1,971
edits
(Created page with "{|class="wikitable" !Mineral !Labor<br />intensity<br /><small>(hours/tonne)</small> !Energy<br />intensity<br /><small>(GJ/tonne)</small> !Global<br />production<br /><small>(tonnes/year)</small> !Global<br />reserves<br /><small>(tonnes)</small> !Global<br />resources<br /><small>(tonnes)</small> !Note |}") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Global<br />resources<br /><small>(tonnes)</small> | !Global<br />resources<br /><small>(tonnes)</small> | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |||
|Aluminium (Al) | |||
|- | |||
|Cement | |||
|- | |||
|Cobalt (Co) | |||
|- | |||
|Copper (Cu) | |||
|- | |||
|Graphite (C) | |||
|- | |||
|Iron (Fe) | |||
|- | |||
|Lithium (Li) | |||
|- | |||
|Nickel (Ni) | |||
|- | |||
|PGMs {{p|Platinum-group metals (Pt, Pd, Rh, Ir, Ru, Os)}} | |||
|- | |||
|Sand | |||
|- | |||
|Silver (Ag) | |||
|- | |||
|Thorium (Th) | |||
|- | |||
|Uranium (U) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{p|The energy ''density'' of uranium is much higher, at 574699 GJ/tonne for conventional nuclear reactors, and 82099829 GJ/tonne as a theoretical maximum for [[breeder reactors]].<br /><br />Uranium occurs in nature as a mix of two isotopes: U235 (0.7%) and U238 (99.3%). Conventional nuclear reactors can only make use of the U235 component.}} | |||
|} | |} |