1,938
edits
(→Tables: Fixed the dp usa.residential.cooling) |
(→Tables) |
||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|{{light|← same}} | |{{light|← same}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Residential - '''other''' {{p|Entirely electricity - anything used in the home {{light|(except for heating/cooling<!--or hot water--> | |Residential - '''other''' {{p|Entirely electricity - anything used in the home {{light|(except for heating/cooling<!--or hot water-->; also does not include charging electric vehicles, as that goes in "transport")}}.<br /><br />A lot of websites that teach you how to "save energy" are centered on this. But as you can see, it's actually quite a small part of energy demand!}} | ||
|{{p2|176 W|{{calc|usa.residential.other / usa.population|W}} }} <!-- FIXME: this is using the wrong statistic (it excludes some things we want to count and includes some things we don't want to count) --> | |{{p2|176 W|{{calc|usa.residential.other / usa.population|W}} }} <!-- FIXME: this is using the wrong statistic (it excludes some things we want to count and includes some things we don't want to count) --> | ||
|{{light|← same}} | |{{light|← same}} | ||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|{{light|← same}} | |{{light|← same}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Industrial | |Industrial - <small>manufacturing & mining</small> | ||
|{{p2| | |{{p2|935 W|{{calc|(oecd.energy.tfc*world.industrial/world.energy.tfc - oecd.industrial.other) / oecd.population|W||Estimated in a more complex way, because people in OECD countries consume a lot of goods that were manufactured ''outside'' of OECD countries.}} }} | ||
|{{light|(to be calculated)}} | |{{light|(to be calculated)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Industrial - other {{p|Includes agriculture & construction}} | ||
|{{p2| | |{{p2|110 W|{{calc|oecd.industrial.other / oecd.population|W||Estimated from OECD energy usage alone (even though they do import some food), because OECD countries produce enough food crops to feed their local population. {{npn}}<!-- TODO: make an analysis page based on [[Code:food1.sql]] -->}} }} | ||
|{{light|(to be calculated)}} | |||
|- | |||
|Transport - passenger cars {{p|Includes cars, vans, SUVs and ''personal'' trucks.}}<!-- | |||
TALK: split up transport differently? freight trucks and ships are affected by what ppl buy. planes are affected by how much people fly. trains are minor in any case. Split: would it be simpler to just have "Transport - people" and "Transport - goods"? --> | |||
|{{p2|768 W|{{calc|oecd.transport.passenger_cars / oecd.population|W}} }} | |||
|{{light|(to be calculated)}} | |||
|- | |||
|Transport - other {{p|Includes freight trucks, cargo ships, planes and trains}} | |||
|{{p2|549 W|{{calc|(oecd.transport - oecd.transport.passenger_cars) / oecd.population|W}} }} | |||
|{{light|(to be calculated)}} | |{{light|(to be calculated)}} | ||
|- | |- |