1,956
edits
No edit summary |
(→Types) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
! | !Status | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sodium-ion batteries]] | |||
|Good potential / needs investment. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sodium-sulfur batteries]] | |||
|Good potential / needs investment. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hydrogen gas]] | |||
|Okay for some applications, but too lossy and platinum-intensive for others. | |||
|- | |||
|[[LFP batteries|Lithium ferrous (iron) phosphate]]<!--(LiFePo4 or LFP)--> | |||
|Okay if used in moderation. A bit too lithium-intensive to be a general solution. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lithium-ion batteries]] | |[[Lithium-ion batteries]] | ||
| | |Not scalable enough: Too [[cobalt]]-intensive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lithium-sulfur batteries]] | |[[Lithium-sulfur batteries]] | ||
|Can't handle enough charge cycles<!-- | |Can't handle enough charge cycles.<!-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lithium Titanate (Li4Ti5O12 or LTO) | |Lithium Titanate (Li4Ti5O12 or LTO) | ||
|? --> | |? --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lead-acid batteries]] | ||
| | |Toxic / hazardous. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=2|Stationary storage only (power grid, not vehicles) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iron redox flow batteries]] | |[[Iron redox flow batteries]] | ||
| | |Good potential / needs investment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compressed air energy storage|Compressed air]] | |[[Compressed air energy storage|Compressed air]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pumped hydro]] | |[[Pumped hydro]] | ||
|Only viable in rare geographical locations | |Only viable in rare geographical locations. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Flywheels]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gravity blocks]] | |[[Gravity blocks]] | ||
|Outrageously high environmental footprint of construction | |Not viable: Outrageously high environmental footprint of construction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>For more details, read the wikipage of each energy storage type. Links are in the table.</small> | <small>For more details, read the wikipage of each energy storage type. Links are in the table.</small> |