1,955
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aluminium (Al) | |Aluminium (Al) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|69 million<ref name="mcs2023">Mineral Commodity Summaries 2023: U.S. Geological Survey, ISSN: 0076-8952 (print), https://doi.org/10.3133/mcs2023 - https://pubs.usgs.gov/periodicals/mcs2023/mcs2023.pdf</ref> | |||
| | |||
|16 billion{{p|<q>Global resources of bauxite are estimated to be between 55 billion and 75 billion (metric) tons and are sufficient to meet world demand for metal well into the future.</q> ... <q>As a general rule, 4 tons of dried bauxite is required to produce 2 tons of alumina, which, in turn, can be used to produce 1 ton of aluminum.</q>}}<ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{p|In 2022, aluminum recovered from purchased scrap in the United States was about 3.4 million tons, of which about 56% came from new (manufacturing) scrap and 44% from old scrap (discarded aluminum products). Aluminum recovered from old scrap was equivalent to about 29% of apparent consumption.}}<ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cement | |Cement | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4.1 billion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chromium (Cr) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|41 million<ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|560 million<ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cobalt (Co) | |Cobalt (Co) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|190 thousand | |||
|8.3 million | |||
|25 million | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Copper (Cu) | |Copper (Cu) | ||
Line 29: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iron (Fe) | |Iron (Fe) | ||
|- | |||
|Lead (Pb) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lithium (Li) | |Lithium (Li) | ||
Line 51: | Line 84: | ||
|{{p|The energy ''density'' of uranium is much higher, at 574699 GJ/tonne for conventional nuclear reactors, and 82099829 GJ/tonne as a theoretical maximum for [[breeder reactors]].<br /><br />Uranium occurs in nature as a mix of two isotopes: U235 (0.7%) and U238 (99.3%). Conventional nuclear reactors can only make use of the U235 component.}} | |{{p|The energy ''density'' of uranium is much higher, at 574699 GJ/tonne for conventional nuclear reactors, and 82099829 GJ/tonne as a theoretical maximum for [[breeder reactors]].<br /><br />Uranium occurs in nature as a mix of two isotopes: U235 (0.7%) and U238 (99.3%). Conventional nuclear reactors can only make use of the U235 component.}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> |