1,955
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:right" | ||
| | | | ||
|colspan="6" align="center"|'''Mining''' | |colspan="6" align="center"|'''Mining''' | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|69 | |69,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023">Mineral Commodity Summaries 2023: U.S. Geological Survey, ISSN: 0076-8952 (print), https://doi.org/10.3133/mcs2023 - https://pubs.usgs.gov/periodicals/mcs2023/mcs2023.pdf</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{p|<q>Global resources of bauxite are estimated to be between 55 billion and 75 billion (metric) tons and are sufficient to meet world demand for metal well into the future.</q> ... <q>As a general rule, 4 tons of dried bauxite is required to produce 2 tons of alumina, which, in turn, can be used to produce 1 ton of aluminum.</q>}} 16,000,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|4 | |4,100,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|41 | |41,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
|560 | |560,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|190 | |190,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
|8 | |8,300,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
|25 | |25,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Copper (Cu) | |Copper (Cu) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|22,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|890,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|{{p|<q>A U.S. Geological Survey study of global copper deposits indicated that, as of 2015, identified resources contained 2.1 billion tons of copper, and undiscovered resources contained an estimated 3.5 billion tons.</q>}} 3,000,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gold (Au) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3,100 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|52,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|{{p|15,000 discovered + 18,000 undiscovered}} 33,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Graphite (C) | |Graphite (C) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1,300,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|330,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
|800,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Iron (Fe) | |Iron (Fe) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1,300,000,000 <ref name="mcs2023" /> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lead (Pb) | |Lead (Pb) |