Housing/Canada: Difference between revisions
< Housing
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==All of Canada== | ==All of Canada== | ||
Data source: https://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2021/dp-pd/prof/details/page.cfm?Lang=E&GENDERlist=1,2,3&STATISTIClist=1&HEADERlist=0&DGUIDlist=2021A000011124&SearchText=Canada | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="2"|Supply | |||
|- | |||
|studio | |||
|132060 | |||
|- | |||
|1-bedroom | |||
|2124485 | |||
|- | |||
|2-bedroom | |||
|3829965 | |||
|- | |||
|3-bedroom | |||
|4982900 | |||
|- | |||
|4-bedroom or more | |||
|3909525 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Demand | |||
|- | |||
|Singles with '''no''' children | |||
|6850005 | |||
|- | |||
|Couples with '''no''' children | |||
|4286165 | |||
|- | |||
|Single parents with '''1''' child | |||
|1019940 | |||
|- | |||
|Couples with '''1 or more''' children | |||
|4290420 | |||
|- | |||
|Single parents with '''2 or more''' children | |||
|666400 | |||
|} | |||
<small>Data source: <cite>Canadian Census 2021</cite> https://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2021/dp-pd/prof/details/page.cfm?Lang=E&GENDERlist=1,2,3&STATISTIClist=1&HEADERlist=0&DGUIDlist=2021A000011124&SearchText=Canada<!-- TODO: upload the spreadsheet with the formulas that calculated these numbers --></small> | |||
==Custom region== | ==Custom region== |
Revision as of 01:27, 21 October 2022
Does Canada have enough housing? Let's do a housing supply analysis using census data.
All of Canada
Supply | |
---|---|
studio | 132060 |
1-bedroom | 2124485 |
2-bedroom | 3829965 |
3-bedroom | 4982900 |
4-bedroom or more | 3909525 |
Demand | |
Singles with no children | 6850005 |
Couples with no children | 4286165 |
Single parents with 1 child | 1019940 |
Couples with 1 or more children | 4290420 |
Single parents with 2 or more children | 666400 |
Data source: Canadian Census 2021 https://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2021/dp-pd/prof/details/page.cfm?Lang=E&GENDERlist=1,2,3&STATISTIClist=1&HEADERlist=0&DGUIDlist=2021A000011124&SearchText=Canada
Custom region
Download the 2021 census data for that region. Do the following calculations:
Supply: // TODO Demand: s0 = find("Total - Persons not in census families in private households - 100% data"); c0 = find("Married couples","Without children") + find("Common-law couples","Without children"); // TODO: finish this
Analysis in progress - someone is working on this research.
Results will be posted here soon ♥