1,954
edits
(→Tables) |
(→Tables) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|Minimal consumption{{p|Involves major personal & social changes:<br /><br />~ [[Public transit]] and [[walkability]]<br /><br >~ [[Frugalism]]<br /><br />~ Abolishing [[planned obsolescence]] and [[code bloat]]}} | |Minimal consumption{{p|Involves major personal & social changes:<br /><br />~ [[Public transit]] and [[walkability]]<br /><br >~ [[Frugalism]]<br /><br />~ Abolishing [[planned obsolescence]] and [[code bloat]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Residential - [[heating]] {{p|varies with the weather and local climate}} | |Residential - [[heating]] {{p|~ varies with the weather and local climate<br /><br />~ energy may be fuel or electricity}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Residential - [[hot water]] | |Residential - [[hot water]] {{p|~ varies with the weather and local climate<br /><br />~ energy may be fuel or electricity}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Residential - [[cooling]] {{p|varies with the weather and local climate}} | |Residential - [[cooling]] {{p|~ varies with the weather and local climate<br /><br />~ energy may be fuel or electricity}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Residential - '''other''' {{p| | |Residential - '''other''' {{p|Entirely electricity - anything that isn't used for heating/cooling or hot water.<br /><br />{{light|A lot of websites that teach you how to "save energy" are centered on this. But as you can see, it's actually quite a small part of energy demand!}} }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Commercial {{p|This is not split into heating/cooling/misc (unlike for residential) due to lack of more detailed data.}} | |Commercial {{p|This is not split into heating/cooling/misc (unlike for residential) due to lack of more detailed data.}} | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Transportation {{p|Includes passenger vehicles, freight trucks, and to a lesser extent: trains, planes and ships}} <!-- TODO: split up transport. freight trucks and ships are affected by what ppl buy. planes are affected by how much people fly. trains are minor in any case. --> | |Transportation {{p|Includes passenger vehicles, freight trucks, and to a lesser extent: trains, planes and ships}} <!-- TODO: split up transport. freight trucks and ships are affected by what ppl buy. planes are affected by how much people fly. trains are minor in any case. --> | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total''' | |||
|} | |} | ||