Energy storage: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Types) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
! | !Status | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sodium-ion batteries]] | |||
|Good potential / needs investment. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sodium-sulfur batteries]] | |||
|Good potential / needs investment. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hydrogen gas]] | |||
|Okay for some applications, but too lossy and platinum-intensive for others. | |||
|- | |||
|[[LFP batteries|Lithium ferrous (iron) phosphate]]<!--(LiFePo4 or LFP)--> | |||
|Okay if used in moderation. A bit too lithium-intensive to be a general solution. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lithium-ion batteries]] | |[[Lithium-ion batteries]] | ||
| | |Not scalable enough: Too [[cobalt]]-intensive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lithium-sulfur batteries]] | |[[Lithium-sulfur batteries]] | ||
|Can't handle enough charge cycles<!-- | |Can't handle enough charge cycles.<!-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lithium Titanate (Li4Ti5O12 or LTO) | |Lithium Titanate (Li4Ti5O12 or LTO) | ||
|? --> | |? --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lead-acid batteries]] | ||
| | |Toxic / hazardous. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=2|Stationary storage only (power grid, not vehicles) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iron redox flow batteries]] | |[[Iron redox flow batteries]] | ||
| | |Good potential / needs investment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compressed air energy storage|Compressed air]] | |[[Compressed air energy storage|Compressed air]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pumped hydro]] | |[[Pumped hydro]] | ||
|Only viable in rare geographical locations | |Only viable in rare geographical locations. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Flywheels]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gravity blocks]] | |[[Gravity blocks]] | ||
|Outrageously high environmental footprint of construction | |Not viable: Outrageously high environmental footprint of construction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>For more details, read the wikipage of each energy storage type. Links are in the table.</small> | <small>For more details, read the wikipage of each energy storage type. Links are in the table.</small> |
Revision as of 12:55, 2 September 2023
In the pursuit of green energy, storage is needed for 2 reasons:
- To smooth out the intermittency of solar and wind power.
- To store energy in electric vehicles.
Note: This page does not include thermal energy storage.
Types
Type | Status |
---|---|
Sodium-ion batteries | Good potential / needs investment. |
Sodium-sulfur batteries | Good potential / needs investment. |
Hydrogen gas | Okay for some applications, but too lossy and platinum-intensive for others. |
Lithium ferrous (iron) phosphate | Okay if used in moderation. A bit too lithium-intensive to be a general solution. |
Lithium-ion batteries | Not scalable enough: Too cobalt-intensive. |
Lithium-sulfur batteries | Can't handle enough charge cycles. |
Lead-acid batteries | Toxic / hazardous. |
Stationary storage only (power grid, not vehicles) | |
Iron redox flow batteries | Good potential / needs investment. |
Compressed air | ? |
Pumped hydro | Only viable in rare geographical locations. |
Flywheels | ? |
Gravity blocks | Not viable: Outrageously high environmental footprint of construction. |
For more details, read the wikipage of each energy storage type. Links are in the table.
So far, sodium-based batteries seem to have the most hope of being a widespread solution - along with iron-based batteries for stationary energy storage.
How much energy storage might be needed?
Some quick estimates:
Vehicles
https://ev-database.org/cheatsheet/useable-battery-capacity-electric-car
https://hedgescompany.com/blog/2021/06/how-many-cars-are-there-in-the-world/
^ This could be reduced by (calculation loading)walkability and public transit (specifically trains).
Other
We subtract transport because it was already dealt with above. We subtract industrial because - in principle, most factories/industry could just run during peak sunlight/wind, needing negligable energy storage.
^ This could be reduced by alternative heating/cooling systems for homes/buildings. (calculation loading)
There are more options for this type of energy storage, because it's stationary (not moving in a vehicle).
These numbers might be reused on other wikipages to assess the large-scale viability of various types of energy storage. Don't worry if you're not familiar with terajoules
as an energy unit.